PRIVACY STATEMENT

50-50 Foundation Limited (ACN 161 685 776) (50-50, we us, our) is a registered charity with the Australian Charities and Not-for-profits Commission that partners with sporting, charitable and other organisations to conduct charity raffles, art unions or lotteries (primarily at sporting events) under Australian state and territory charitable gaming laws.  We respect each individual we deal with and this extends to respecting and protecting personal information.

What information do we collect about you?

By entering a 50-50 charity raffle, art union or lottery (50-50 draw) we will request certain personal information about you.  The information that will be collected includes your name, phone number and email address, and may include information collected through the use of our digital platforms (e.g. if you enter a 50-50 draw on our website/s) including (but not limiting) geographical location, user preferences and “cookie” information (small text files stored on your internet browser).

Why we collect and use your personal information

 We collect personal information about you so that we can locate and verify prize winners and, in some Australian states and territories, because certain information is required to be collected under charitable gaming laws.

We may also collect personal information about you so that our commercial, sporting, charitable and other organisation partners can let you know about their upcoming events, products, services, benefits and promotions.

If you do not provide the information requested, we may not be able to process your entry into the 50-50 draw or to contact/locate you for delivery of the prize.

Who we share your personal information with

 Other than between our commercial, sporting, charitable and other organisation partners, we may also disclose personal information as required or authorised by law, to a law enforcement body, charitable sector or gaming regulator, or other third parties including our contractors (such as cloud data storage suppliers, IT suppliers, mail distribution service suppliers) or professional advisors (such as lawyers, accountants and auditors).

Certain prize winner’s details collected on entry to a 50-50 draw may be announced at sporting stadiums or published on stadium ‘big screens’.  The information likely to be published will be your name and your winning ticket number.  This information may also be published in our publications, newspapers, on our websites or on social media channels.

We will not disclose your personal information to overseas recipients unless we tell you otherwise and in circumstances where it is permitted by the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988.

Your consent

By proceeding to enter a 50-50 draw, you consent to the above collection, uses and disclosures.

Your Rights

 Subject to any applicable qualifications in the Commonwealth Privacy Act, you have a right to access personal information that we hold about you.  If at any time your details change or you would like to access any personal information (as applicable to your entry into a 50-50 draw) we have collected about you or you would like more information on our approach to privacy, please contact us on the details below.

Mailing address: GPO BOX 1066, BRISBANE, QLD 4001
Email address: info@5050draw.com.au

 

Our Privacy Policy contains further information about (as applicable to your entry into a 50-50 draw):

PRIVACY POLICY

At 50-50 Foundation Limited (ACN 161 685 776) (50-50, we us, our), we are about uniting people to raise funds for charities, good causes and community projects.  We understand that part of uniting people means respecting each individual we deal with and this extends to respecting and protecting personal information.  This Privacy Policy sets out how we at 50-50 handle personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles as set out in the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988.

What kind of personal information do we collect and hold, and how do we collect it?

We may collect personal information about you through a variety of avenues but in all instances, this information will be collected from you directly.

The main point at which we will collect personal information is from persons entering a 50-50 charity raffle, art union or lottery.  Personal information may also be collected through other avenues including through contracts with charitable partners, sporting organisation partners or goods/services suppliers, persons applying for employment with us, social media channels, use of our website(s) or through other general promotions/competitions that we may conduct.

The personal information that we collect will vary depending on the purpose for which the information is collected.  Generally, the types of personal information that will be collected include name, phone number and email address, and may include information collected through the use of our digital platforms including (but not limiting) geographic location, user preferences and “cookie” information.

Why do we collect, hold and use personal information?

The reason for collecting, holding and using personal information will be made apparent at the time or, if that is not practicable, as soon as practicable after the personal information is collected.

Personal information collected via charity raffles, art unions or lotteries may be used to locate and verify prize winners and in some Australian states and territories, collection of certain information may be a requirement of charitable gaming laws.

How the personal information collected is held

50-50 will take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

The personal information we do collect is either stored on in-house data servers located in Australia or transferred to a server located in Australia and hosted by a third party.  50-50 takes all reasonable steps to ensure any third party data storage suppliers we partner with have appropriate cyber and physical security controls in place.

Personal information which is no longer required to be held by us or by law will be destroyed or de-identified.

Is the personal information held by 50-50 disclosed to anybody else?

50-50 may disclose personal information collected through charity raffles, art unions or lotteries to its charitable, sporting organisation or commercial partners so they can let you know about their upcoming events, products, services, benefits and promotions.

Personal information may also be disclosed as required or authorised by law, to a law enforcement body, charitable sector or gaming regulator, or other third parties including our contractors (such as cloud data storage suppliers, IT suppliers, mail distribution service suppliers) or professional advisors (such as lawyers, accountants and auditors).

Certain prize winner’s details collected on entry to a 50-50 charity raffle, art union or lottery may be published at sporting stadiums, in our publications, newspapers, on promotional material, on our websites or on social media channels.  The details to be published in this way will be disclosed to you at the time of collection of the personal information.

We will not disclose your personal information to overseas recipients unless we tell you otherwise at the time or, if that is not practicable, as soon as practicable after the personal information is collected and where it is permitted by the Commonwealth Privacy Act.

Your rights – access to and correction of personal information

If you would like to obtain access to information we hold about you or are concerned that information we hold about you is inaccurate, out-of-date or incomplete, you may contact us to seek access or a correction of that information.  We will endeavor to provide such access or correct the information unless there is a lawful reason for why we cannot provide access or correct the information in which such reason will be communicated to you in writing.  We may charge a reasonable fee for providing access to personal information if the information requested is difficult or onerous to obtain.

Contacting us and making a complaint

We are committed to making a lasting and positive impact on people’s lives so if you would like to let us know how we can better achieve this or would like to make a complaint about the way in which we manage personal information, please contact us at complaints@5050draw.com.au.  You can also contact us on the following details:

Postal address:  GPO Box 1066, Brisbane QLD 4001

Email address:  info@5050draw.com.au